Privacy Statement

Table of Contents

  1. Introduction and overview
  2. BEDA’s privacy policy
  3. Data processing carried out by BEDA
    1.  Processing of personal data for membership managing and communication with members and non-members of BEDA
      • Description and purposes of the data processing
      • Basis for lawfulness
      • Data collection touch points
      • Data processed by BEDA
      • Storage duration
    2. Personal data processing relating to BEDA’s online and physical events
      • Description and purposes of the data processing
      • Basis for lawfulness
      • Data collection touch points
      • Data processed by BEDA
      • Storage duration
  4. Your rights as a data subject
  5. Cookies
  6. Social media
  7. Data processing for research purposes
  8. Security measures
  9. Complaints
  10. Unauthorised use of the website
  11. Disclosure of personal data to third party
  12. Third party websites
  13. Disclaimer
  14. Amendments

Annex 1: Notice on BEDA’s legitimate interest for data processing

  1. BEDA’s legitimate interest
  2. Personal data processing are strictly limited to data that are necessary to carry out BEDA’s activities
  3. The rights and freedoms of data subjects do not prevail over BEDA’s interest

1. Introduction and overview

As a not-for-profit association  membership association (ASBL) based in Belgium with member organisations across Europe, the Bureau of European Design Associations (hereinafter referred to as “BEDA”) takes its obligations under GDPR very seriously. 

BEDA is located in Belgium c/o Wallonie-Bruxelles Design Mode (WBDM)-AWEX, Place Sainctelette 2, 1080 Brussels and is registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0844.127.553. 

BEDA has no visiting address.

We value highly the privacy of our member and non-member audiences who access our website and newsletters and with whom we communicate via a range of electronic and direct means. 

In order for BEDA to carry out its activities, as described below, we hold basic contact information on our members, for both the member organisation as well as for individual contact person/s in those organisations. 

This includes organisation name, physical address, generic email address (eg info@…) and website address in addition to relevant individuals’ names, titles, email addresses, (other physical address/es where different to that of the organisation or where there is no organisation), contact telephone numbers.

BEDA engages in the organisation and delivery of occasional virtual, non-virtual and hybrid events – often with partners – which necessitates the holding of information on non-member and third-party participants and delegates as well as external service providers.

BEDA is also positioned to potentially deliver a range of services to both member and non-member customers.

It is noted that in pursuit of its vision and purpose, BEDA will continue to maintain and extend its communications to an ever- broadening audience of design and design-related stakeholders in Europe and beyond. 

Please read these Terms in full to ensure you are aware that any information related to an identified or identifiable individual (Personal Data) is kept safely, securely, up-to-date and protected, and that you understand how we use it to offer you the best experience.

2. BEDA’s privacy policy

BEDA values the responsible use of everyone’s personal data. That’s why your personal data is always carefully processed and secured in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“AVG” or “ GDPR”) and the periodical other applicable (European) laws in the field of protection of personal data. 

With regard to the processing of your personal data, BEDA is considered as data controller  under the GDPR (AVG). 

The purpose of this privacy policy is to provide you with clear and concise information about the personal data processing carried out by BEDA in the course of its activities. 

In accordance with GDPR, this section aims at informing you about :

  1. The purposes of the data processing carried out by BEDA ;
  2. The legal basis of the data processing ;
  3. The data collection points ;
  4. The categories of personal data processed ;
  5. The storage duration of the personal data processed ;
  6. The possible recipients of the data processed ;
  7. Your rights as a data subject.

If you have any questions or want further information, please contact us at office@beda.org

3. Data processing carried out by BEDA

3.1. Processing of personal data for membership managing and communication with members and non-members of BEDA

Description and purposes of the data processing

We collect and process your personal data for the purposes of sending and receiving communications.

The purpose of these communications are:

  • To inform you of articles and blogs published by BEDA, design policies and design industry related topics;
  • To provide you with information to support engagement including events, training and programmes;
  • To enable us to receive information about member organisations;
  • To collect submissions for BEDA’s newsletters;
  • To enable the sending of newsletters;
  • To answer a question, complaint or other communication;
  • To process membership applications and managing member relationship;
  • To issue invoices to BEDA’s members.
Basis for lawfulness

With regard to communications made to BEDA’s members, the processing of personal data is based on BEDA’s legitimate interest

In accordance with the requirements of GDPR and of the Belgian Data Protection Authority, you can find in Annex 1 a specific note dedicated to BEDA’s legitimate interest.

With regard to communications to data subjects who are not members of BEDA – including the sending of newsletters – the processing of personal data is based on the explicit consent of data subjects, which BEDA obtains prior to sending any communication, for example through a specific box on its website.

Data collection touch points

We collect your personal data through various channels, namely : 

  • Website newsletter form;
  • Member newsletter form;
  • Website application form;
  • Emails from BEDA’s directors or office team.
Data processed by BEDA

The personal data processed for the purposes described above are limited to the following data:

  • First name;
  • Last name;
  • Email address;
  • Name of the organisation;
  • Member type;
  • Country;
  • Company title;
  • Answers to forms and survey received from the members;
  • Phone numbers (where relevant).

With regard to the holding of BEDA’s General Assembly, the additional personal data that we may process are:

  • Nomination forms;
  • Accreditation forms;
  • Personal statements of nominees;
  • Member presentations.
Storage duration

Insofar as we process your personal data in order for us to carry out our activities, we consider it normal for your personal data to be deleted once these activities have ended. 

We therefore systematically delete your personal data when the cooperation between BEDA and your organisation is terminated.

With regard to the personal data of non-BEDA members, you can withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time in accordance with point 4.

3.2. Personal data processing relating to BEDA’s online and physical events

Description and purposes of the data processing

We collect and process your personal data in the context of events such as meetings, general assemblies, webinars, elections, etc. that we organise physically or online.

For example, if you are asked to speak at one of our conferences or online meetings, we may record and store some of your identification data such as your first name and last name, for example, but also the video and sound of your intervention 

Under no circumstances will we re-use your personal data for any other purpose without your prior consent.

However, we may use your personal data for a purpose related to the event concerned, such as providing feedback to participants or posting a summary on our website.

Basis for lawfulness

BEDA is a not-for-profit association. Furthermore, participation in BEDA’s events are on a voluntary basis and BEDA needs some personal data to issue invitations to these events. Therefore, personal data processing is based on BEDA’s legitimate interest. 

In accordance with the requirements of GDPR and the Belgian Data Protection Authority, you can find in Annex 1 a specific note dedicated to BEDA’s legitimate interest.

With regard to data subjects who are not members of BEDA the processing of personal data related to BEDA events are based on the explicit consent of the data subjects, which BEDA obtains prior to sending any communication, for example through a specific box on its website.

A registration or participation in an event does not automatically mean a registration for the BEDA Newsletter. To receive this, you must register using the appropriate form. Here. One for the members of BEDA, and an edited version for non-members.

Data collection touch points

We collect your personal data through various channels, namely:

Data processed by BEDA

Without prejudice to data processing carried out by external service providers (see point 7), we may collect the following personal data:

  • Name;
  • First name;
  • Organisation name;
  • Organisation country;
  • Email address;
  • Attendance duration;
  • Entry and exit times to meetings;
  • Meeting recording (audio and video);
  • Copy of chat transcript;
  • IP address;
  • Record of polls.
Storage duration

Insofar as we process your personal data in order for us to carry out our activities, we consider it normal for your personal data to be destroyed once these activities have ended. 

We therefore systematically delete your personal data when the cooperation between BEDA and your organisation is terminated.

With regard to the personal data of non-BEDA members, you can withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time in accordance with point 4.

4. Your rights as a data subject

You have the right to access the personal data processed by BEDA.

As a contact person of a BEDA member organisation, if the processing of your personal data is based on BEDA’s legitimate interest, you have the possibility to object to the processing of your personal data at any time.

As a contact person of a non-BEDA member organisation, you have the possibility to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time.

As soon as we receive your withdrawal or objection, we delete the personal data we hold about you as fast as possible.

Finally, you have the right to request the rectification of your personal data if you consider that they are inaccurate or out of date.

You can freely exercise these rights by sending your request to the following contact address: office@beda.org 

5. Cookies

More information on BEDA’s Cookie Policy: https://www.beda.org/cookie-policy/ 

6. Social media

BEDA’s use of social media does not include the processing of personal data. 

7. Data processing for research purposes

We use the data we obtain through Google Analytics with regard to the visit to BEDA’s website for research to gain insight on improvements in usability and service and to understand our marketplace more fully. 

We also use the data collected via Mailchimp in order to monitor engagement and support connectivity to and between our audiences. To do so, we analyse, for example, the opening rate of the emails we send to you.

BEDA may use anonymous and/or aggregated data that cannot be traced back to individual users.

8. Security measures

We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to combat loss, unlawful use, unlawful processing of your personal data by others, and to prevent access to your personal data from unauthorised persons.

Measures that BEDA puts in place are, for example:

  • Password protection of all data held on consulting staff computers;
  • Limited and password protected access to personal data;
  • Password protected access to data held on Google Drive;
  • Signed NDA’s as part of the contract by all consulting staff and members of the Board with agreement to delete, destroy or return all relevant information on conclusion of their active relationship to BEDA;
  • The openness of BEDA as an organisation to supporting access to authorities of relevant information where required by law ;
  • The holding of current liability insurance for the consulting staff and members of the Board ;
  • Data stored on external hard drive for backup/ disaster recovery is password protected and only accessible by the BEDA Administrator.

9. Complaints

Please notify us immediately by emailing at office@beda.org or by writing to us c/o Wallonie-Bruxelles Design Mode (WBDM)-AWEX, Place Sainctelette 2, 1080 Brussels, if any of your details alter or are incorrect, or if you wish to enquire what personal data we are holding on you. If you wish us to amend or erase any part of the Personal Data relating to you, we will do so, subject to compliance with any statutory requirements.

In accordance with Article 77 of GDPR, if you consider that BEDA violates your right to data protection, you are entitled to file in a complaint before the Belgian Data Protection Authority via the following link: https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/citoyen/agir/introduire-une-plainte

10. Unauthorised use of the website

The following uses are unauthorised, a breach of these conditions and may be an infringement or even a crime:

  • Any unauthorised use or copying of our name, trading style, get-up, confidential information or data (being information of a confidential nature the misuse of which will foreseeably damage our business reputation or goodwill) or copyright material.
  • Unauthorised entry to any non-public part of the Website, including its underlying codes, or into any private computer system of BEDA.
  • Unauthorised copying, downloading or framing of any part of the Website.
  • Unauthorised covert or overt linking of any part of our Website with another or interception of visitors or potential visitors.
  • Any action which is intended or has the effect of deceiving or misleading us or third parties, whether for gain or otherwise.
  • Submission of any content which is defamatory or offensive or amounts to infringement of third-party rights.

11. Disclosure of personal data to third party

As described above, BEDA organises events, seminars, meetings, forums, votes and elections, both online and in person.

In order to communicate with our members and to organise these events, we call upon various external service providers, namely:

We may also make use of other service providers with whom we collaborate in the organisation and delivery of an event or activity, for the processing of personal data (for example Eventbrite for ticketing, or event organiser or a caterer). These service providers will act as processors and will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed in order to provide a service on our behalf. Personal Data shared with these suppliers includes name, job title, organisation, and where relevant, payment information and dietary requirements.

These service providers will act as processors and will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed in order to provide a service on our behalf. 

They may exclusively process the data when ordered by us, in compliance with the purposes for which the data were collected. 

As far as possible, we make separate processing agreements with these processors.

We do not disclose your personal data or share them with third parties, unless on ground of a legal provision or required by order of the court or supervisory authority, or in case this is necessary for the sake of preventing, tracking or persecuting of criminal acts, (such as fraud or deception), or if you have given explicit consent to do so.

 As an exception, personal data may be disclosed (i) where it is publicly available (i.e. listed on your website) or (ii) if BEDA is compelled by law to do so. You acknowledge that if we are obliged to disclose your information by law we will comply with the legal process.

12. Third party websites

This Privacy Policy applies exclusively to data processing carried out by BEDA and not to other third party websites for which a link is displayed in this privacy policy. 

If you access a third party website, such as YouTube, Mailchimp, or other organisation through a hyperlink, then this Privacy Policy does not apply to your visit to that website. These sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data or solicit personal information. We give no warranty or indemnity in relation to the data processing carried out by these websites – unless they act on our behalf (i.e. Google Drive), the content appearing on those websites or in relation to the administration of these websites.

BEDA advises you to thoroughly read the privacy policy of the websites of these third parties.

13. Disclaimer

Reasonable steps have been taken to protect this Website, but all visitors are advised to take all necessary steps to ensure that no virus contamination occurs. No responsibility can be accepted for any loss or damage sustained as a consequence of any virus transmission.

All implied conditions, warranties, representations or other terms that may apply to our Website or any content on it are excluded.

BEDA will not be liable to you for any loss or damage arising under or in connection with use of or reliance on any content displayed on our Website or inability to use it.  In particular, we will not be liable for business interruption, loss of anticipated savings, loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation, or any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

14. Amendments 

BEDA reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy. These amendments may be announced through the BEDA channels.

BEDA The Bureau of European Design Associations
c/o Wallonie-Bruxelles Design Mode (WBDM)-AWEX
Place Sainctelette 2
1080 Brussels
Belgium

office@beda.org

This Privacy Policy was amended for the last time on 23 June 2022


Annex 1: Notice on BEDA’s legitimate interest for data processing

The legitimate interest of the data controller is a basis for lawfulness which can be used as a basis for processing the personal data provided, insofar as three conditions are met:

  • The interest of the data controller is legitimate ;
  • The data processing is limited to the data that are necessary for the performance of the tasks of the controller ;
  • The rights and freedoms of the data subjects do not prevail over the interest of the data controller.

1. BEDA’s legitimate interest

In accordance with its statutes and activities, BEDA is a non-profit association which aims at promoting design and cooperation on national, European and international levels. You can find more details about BEDA’s activities via the following link: https://www.beda.org/about-us/ 

Therefore, BEDA does not make profit and is entirely funded by its members.

In this context, our legitimate interest arises from the fact that we need to process a limited amount of data, for instance contact information data of “points of contact” who represent associations or organisations which are members – or not – of BEDA or which are interested in its activities, in order to keep them informed about design events, new developments, etc. 

Similarly, it is necessary for BEDA to be able to process the personal data for the purpose of holding meetings such as a general assembly, online meetings and webinars, votes, …

2. Personal data processing are strictly limited to data that are necessary to carry out BEDA’s activities 

In order to carry out BEDA’s activities, i.e. communicate with members and organise events, BEDA needs to collect and process personal data.

These data are, as described above, strictly limited to those that we consider necessary for BEDA’s activities.

3. The rights and freedoms of data subjects do not prevail over BEDA’s interest 

As developed above, the data processing carried out by BEDA on the basis of its legitimate interest is limited to contact information and data which are necessary to communicate with you and hold events.

Re-uses of personal data provided to BEDA are subject to your explicit consent.

Therefore, data processed by BEDA :

  • Do not relate to special categories of personal data, in the meaning of Article 9 of GDPR ;
  • Are not made public;
  • Are not shared with third parties without your prior information and consent.